A group of public figures, mostly well-known opposition politicians, held a Round Table dedicated to assessing the significance of Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to Azerbaijan, scheduled for September 25, 2018.
The meeting resulted in the adoption of a statement which notes the threat to peace and independence of Azerbaijan that the Russian Federation bears, reported.
The existence of the “fifth column” of pro-Russian figures, which the Russian Federation uses in anti-Azerbaijani politics, is noted in Azerbaijan.
“The power of Azerbaijan should promptly clarify the deliberate leakage into our society of information about Azerbaijan’s joining the Collective Security Treaty Organization and other blocs led by Russia,” they said.
Participants in the Round Table are confident that the Kremlin is pursuing a policy of regaining control over the post-Soviet countries, using terrorism and separatism for this purpose, the introduction of the Russian army into foreign territories under the guise of peacekeeping forces.
The participants of the Round Table support the Azerbaijani-Russian relations in the military-technical and economic fields, but oppose an even greater spread of the Russian language in Azerbaijan, and condemn the Kremlin's opposition to the development of democracy in Azerbaijan