Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday attended a workshop, entitled “Leaving No One Behind in an Age of Technological Revolution,” hosted by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), at the UN headquarters in New York. The participants discussed the avenues for and possibilities for exchanging knowhow and developing cooperation in the era of technological revolution.
In his address at the event, Pashinyan stressed the need to develop and expand cooperation between Armenia and the UNDP, and to consistently enhance partnerships in a bid to rebuild Armenia’s system of governance, promote the reform process and exchange knowhow. The Premier said his government is firmly determined to reorganize Armenia’s economy, but with an emphasis on the development of high tech, press office of the government of Armenia informed.
“Our objective is to turn Armenia from agrarian into a highly technological country by means of a technological breakthrough in the economy,” the PM said, “this is one of our most important priorities.”
He added that upon successful completion of the ongoing processes, the Armenian government will implement drastic changes in the economy by boosting the role of newest technologies, and improving the system of governance and education.
Also, the head of the Armenian government hailed the UNDP programs being implemented in the country, and expressed confidence that they will promote sustained development and progress in Armenia.
In addition, the Premier made a point of tapping the country’s technological potential, realizing the existing opportunities, promoting and propagating innovative technological approaches among young people, and enhancing investment opportunities in Armenia.