YEREVAN. – Numerous events that were planned in Armenia are being canceled these days, Iravunk (Right) newspaper reported.
“In particular, the plenary session of the council and delegations of the CSTO Parliamentary Assembly [(PA)] was to be [held] in Armenia on October 30. However, according to the information received, the CSTO PA session is being moved from Armenia to another country, in connection with the created events.
“Probably, this way the parliamentarians of CSTO countries express their attitude toward invading the parliament in Armenia,” Iravunk wrote.
On October 2, the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia passed the controversial bill on making amendments to the NA rules of procedure. But as per Prime Minister Pashinyan and the NA “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction, this proposed law will enable to prevent the holding of a snap parliamentary election once the PM resigns from office.
Subsequently, and upon the call by the PM, thousands of people blocked the NA building, from the night of October 2 to early morning of October 3. As a result, the deputies were “stranded” in the parliament building over night.