The Armenian delegation, led by National Assembly (NA) speaker Alen Simonyan, on Tuesday met with the speaker of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy, Lorenzo Fontana, within the framework of the working visit to Spain.
The interlocutors highly assessed the relations established between Armenia and Italy, noting that the shared cultural, spiritual, and democratic values unite the two countries, the NA informs Armenian
The opportunities of expanding the parliamentary cooperation between Armenia and Italy, the perspectives of the rapprochement of the Armenia-EU relations, and the security situation in the South Caucasus and in Eastern Europe were thoroughly discussed.
Also, the NA speaker presented to his Italian colleague the Crossroads of Peace by the Armenian government, and highlighted the assistance of Italy in the implementation of this project and in the establishment of lasting peace in the region.
“Armenia can surely rely on the support of Italy in the establishment of peace in the South Caucasus,” noted the speaker of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a protocol on cooperation between the National Assembly of Armenia and the Chamber of Deputies of Italy.