The circle behind the wiretapping of the telephonic conversation between Armenia’s National Security Service (NSS) Director Artur Vanetsyan and  Special Investigation Service Head Sasun Khachatryan—that is, who had wiretapped and ordered this wiretapping—has been determined, whereas the method of this wiretapping is being determined.
NSS Director Artur Vanetsyan on Tuesday told about the above-said to reporters.
Asked whether the person who had given the directive for this wiretapping was someone whom the public knows, Vanetsyan smiled and said, “He has a wide recognition.”
In his words, this person is from Armenia.
“The client is only one,” Artur Vanetsyan added. “But that client’s involvement, the documentation and the substantiation is very difficult, very, very difficult, which, sadly, isn’t happening at this phase.”
The NSS chief stressed that the objective of this wiretapping was to pull off his resignation.
In their wiretapped telephonic conversation which was posted on the internet on September 11, Vanetsyan and Khachatryan were discussing some particulars of the criminal cases which have been launched into the events that had occurred in capital city Yerevan in March 2008. Also, they had mentioned the name of the judge who later granted the petition to remand second President Robert Kocharyan in custody along the lines of a criminal case into those events.