Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov received president of the International Society for Human Rights Thomas Schirrmacher and Professor of the University of Bonn Christine Schirrmacher, Armenian parliament’s press service reported.
During the meeting, the sides highlighted the importance of maintaining the national and spiritual values.
Christian civilization is in danger nowadays, said Sharmazanov referring to destruction of Armenian monuments in Nakhijevan.
Regional problems and the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were also discussed.
The Vice Speaker noted that the main challenges are security, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict issue, the militarist rhetoric of Azerbaijan and the blockade of Armenia by Turkey. According to Eduard Sharmazanov, the attempts of the Azerbaijani leadership to present the problem as a religious conflict between Muslims and Christians are false.
“The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has no religious character. Armenia has excellent relations with a number of Muslim countries, where the Armenian people are highly appreciated, and Armenian monuments are preserved there. Azerbaijani leadership’s attempts to present Karabakh conflict as religious are unacceptable,” Sharmazanov concluded.