About 630 workers of the Alaverdi copper-smelting plant of Armenia are awaiting the talk to be held on October 22, between acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan and chairman Valeri Mejlumyan of the Vallex Group companies, to learn the fate of this plant.
Several days ago, the plant’s management announced—but without notifying its workers in advance—that, technically, the plant does not operate.
“There are two [respective] problems: environmental and financial,” “SOS Alaverdi” initiative member Oleg Dulgaryan told Armenian “[But] it’s not clear now as to for which reason the plant has stopped operating.”
According to some reports, the Alaverdi copper-smelting plant will no longer operate, and it already has become the property of a bank. These reports have caused a wave of protests and concerns among the plant workers.
If the plant is shut down, 630 people will lose their jobs.