Armenia's third President, Serzh Sargsyan, is a Republican to the core and should remain at the head of the Republican Party of Armenia,  RPA spokesman Eduard Sharmazanov told  Armenian News -
“Why should the RPA chairman change? He, as the head of the executive body and as a person, is a Republican to the core, and should remain at the head of the RPA, ”he said.
Asked whether Serzh Sargsyan himself wanted to remain at the head of the RPA, Sharmazanov remarked: “Mr. President has never been guided by his desires, either in government positions or party positions. It will take a long time, and our citizens will understand that there have been 2-3 figures with state thinking in our country for 25-30 years, and one of them was Serzh Sargsyan both as a party leader, and as a head of state, and as a commander of self-defense forces of Artsakh. "
According to him, the RPA will become a classic extra-parliamentary opposition.