Armenia’s Ambassador to the United States, Varuzhan Nersesyan, on Thursday met with Democratic Party Senator Sheldon Whitehouse from the US State of Rhode Island.
First, Ambassador Nersesyan congratulated the senator on his recent reelection. Also, he thanked Whitehouse for his congratulatory letter to Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, following Armenia’s snap parliamentary election on December 9, 2018 as well as for his efforts towards the recognition of Armenian Genocide.
The diplomat briefed the American lawmaker on the recent developments in Armenia’s political processes and the agenda of US-Armenia cooperation. Varuzhan Nersesyan highlighted the Armenian government’s willingness to expand and deepen Armenian-American relations, and stressed the role of Sheldon Whitehouse and the other friends of Armenia at the US Senate.
The interlocutors pointed to the active involvement of the Armenian community of Rhode Island in various domains as well as in the strengthening of US-Armenia relations.