YEREVAN. – The president of World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) 2019, Alexander Yesayan, and the Eastern-European regional director of German Eastern Business Association, Stefan Kägebein, discussed the format for Germany’s participation in the congress. WCIT 2019 program director Syuzanna Azoyan and managing director of the business association, Ute Kochlowski-Kadjaia, also participated in the discussion. The meeting was a follow up to the document signed within the framework of the official visit of the Armenia Prime Minister to Germany.
The World Congress on Information Technologies was established by the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA). The local organizer of the event is the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE).  WCIT 2019 is organized with the support of the Government of Armenia.
The German guests were interested in topics on Smart Cities, Climate Change, and Digital Trade, and they are put on the agenda of this event.
“Among our association members are many representatives from the largest German companies,” stated Kägebein. “And we are ready to help in inviting targeted speakers and German participants.”
“We have also discussed the readiness of the two associations to support the creation of new business contacts, investments, and cooperation opportunities between Armenian and German companies” noted Yesayan, who is also the president of UATE.