YEREVAN. – Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan refrained from naming the date of the meeting between Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev.
During the joint press conference with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Slovakia FM Miroslav Lajčák, Slovakian reporter asked about possible date of a meeting and offered to hold a meeting in Bratislava.
Expressing confidence that Bratislava is an venue to hold various meetings, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan noted that last May, the Armenian side has been actively involved in the process. There were meetings at different levels.
“We fully trust the OSCE Minsk Group format and we look forward to the next stage. We are moving towards new phases of meetings in a constructive spirit,” the minister noted.
However, he preferred not to go into details, since the meetings are coordinated and the parties report synchronously.
“Therefore, I have to ask you to be patient. We will let you know in due time. We continue working,” the minister noted.