On 14 March, head of the Bright Armenia parliamentary faction Edmon Marukyan had a rather long meeting with Speaker of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan behind closed doors. When Marukyan came out of the office, journalists asked him what they were discussing for so long.
“We weren’t discussing anything behind closed doors. Since there was a meeting with the President of Georgia in parliament, we simply shared our impressions and consulted with each other. Besides that, I was trying to ascertain the destiny of the package of amendments to the Constitution since the Bright Armenia parliamentary faction has sent the package of amendments to the parliamentary speaker and factions,” Marukyan said.
Marukyan says he believes the parliament needs to launch discussions on the amendments to the Electoral Code and the Constitution very soon. “First, we need to consider the format of discussions and decide whether extra-parliamentary forces and civil society will be engaged in the discussions or not and how.”