STEPANAKERT.  – A regular meeting of military council of Nagorno-Karabakh’s Defense Army was dedicated to state of weapons and equipment, as well as ways to further improve work in this area. The meeting was chaired by Karabakh Defense Minister, Lieutenant General Karen Abrahamyan, the press service of the Artsakh Republic Ministry of Defense reported.
The military council was attended by deputy commanders of the Defense Army, heads of divisions of headquarters and services, commanders of formations, military units and battalions, military officials related to this field.
The army commander also touched upon regional and geopolitical challenges, in particular, noting that in order to effectively confront them they must constantly keep military equipment and weapons capable and improve their security and operation.
Summarizing the results of speeches, analytical reports and discussions, the commander of the Defense Army drew attention to those major issues the importance of which was stressed during the council meeting and instructed the relevant officials to take into account the approaches of the commanding staff and the provisions of the military council decision.