The congress of the political party will make the decision, and it is my duty to respect any decision of the political party. This is what former Prime Minister of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) and leader of Free Homeland Party Arayik Harutyunyan told journalists on 22 March, talking about whether he will run in the upcoming presidential elections in Artsakh or not. The political party’s congress is scheduled to take place in September or October of this year.
“I’ll simply be having meetings with the public and students and sharing my experience until the political party’s congress,” Arayik Harutyunyan said.
When asked about his position on the fact that his teammate and Secretary of the National Security Council of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Vitaly Balasanyan also intends to run in the elections, Arayik Harutyunyan said the following: “Everyone in Artsakh is my teammate.”