YEREVAN.- Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with Artsakh Foreign Minister Masis Mayilyan on Saturday, the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia reported.
Both sides stressed the importance of regular consultations, which contributes to strengthening the dialogue and multilateral cooperation between Yerevan and Stepanakert.
Ahead of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Moscow on April 15, Mnatskanyan and Mailyan discussed a wide range of issues related to the Karabakh conflict.
The interlocutors touched upon the details of the meetings of the Prime Minister of Armenia with the President of Azerbaijan, the Co-Chairs and the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Vienna. The ministers exchanged views on peacebuilding and humanitarian issues.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan once again stressed that the security and status of Artsakh are priorities of Armenia, noting that the involvement, participation and decisive voice of Stepanakert, as the main subject of the conflict, remains an important principle for ensuring an effective peace process.