On 15 April, a Memorandum of Mutual Understanding “On exchange of information between the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia and the Customs Service of the Islamic Republic of Iran on the customs value of goods and vehicles transferred through the customs borders of the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran” was signed during the visit of Head of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia Davit Ananyan to the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The signing of the document further strengthened the partnership between the relevant subdivisions of the two countries, and this will have a positive impact in terms of the revelation of cases of violations of customs rules and more rapid and operative solutions to the existing issues.
During the visit, Ananyan also had a meeting with Minister of Economy and Finance of Iran Fahrad Dejbasand. During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of mutual interest and outlined the possible paths for cooperation between the parties. They particularly considered the increase of amounts of trade turnover and passenger circulation and issues on reconstruction of the Meghri border checkpoint with the support of the UNDP. The parties also touched upon the international conference, which is being organized through the combined efforts of the UNDP and the State Revenue Committee of Armenia and which will discuss cross-border customs procedures, as well as the overriding actions required to turn Armenia into a transit and trade corridor for the markets of the European Union, the Eurasian Economic Union, China and India through Iran.