On 15 April, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Iraq Hrachya Poladyan had a meeting with Minister of Higher Education and Research of Iraq, Dr. Qusay Al-Suhail, reports the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties discussed several issues of mutual interest in the fields of higher education and science. In particular, Ambassador Poladyan highlighted the need to sign the draft Memorandum of Mutual Understanding between Armenia and Iraq in higher education and science (placed into circulation in 2018) soon. Taking into consideration the fact that Iraqi citizens are very interested in studying at Armenia’s universities and the rather large number of Iraqis in Armenia, the parties touched upon the issues on recognition of the diplomas of Yerevan State University and Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi in Iraq. The parties reached an agreement on organizing reciprocal visits to solve the above-mentioned issues. Minister Al-Suhail accepted the ambassador’s recommendations for deepening of cooperation with great satisfaction and expressed willingness to enhance the future partnership between the two friendly countries in this field.