YEREVAN. – In the nearest future we plan optimization of three penitentiaries, as a result of which the employees’ salary will rise, Justice Minister Artak Zeynalyan stated at Thursday’s Cabinet session of the Government of Armenia.
He noted that the avenues for unlawfully making money have been closed off in Armenia, and that is why jobs at the penitentiaries are not so appealing any longer.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, however, opposed.
“It’s not so that we have completely closed off [those avenues],” he said. “There may be people who [still] live in privileged conditions in penitentiaries; those matters are not resolved.”
“Today numerous crimes are organized from the penitentiaries themselves; with the use of those [telephone] communication means themselves.” Pashinyan he added, “That’s impossible carry out without the assistance of penitentiary employees.
“The best way to reduce corruption risks is firing the corrupt persons from job.”