Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan held today a discussion on the Amulsar gold mine. Among the attendees were government officials; heads of interested government agencies; members of the council of elders of Jermuk community; residents of the Gorayk, Zaritap and Jermuk communities; representatives of resorts and educational institutions and environmentalists, as reported the press service of the Government of Armenia.
The head of government presented the work that has been carried out within the scope of the criminal case instituted in relation to the Amulsar gold mine project and touched upon the conclusion and analysis of the international expert examination. The Prime Minister mentioned that he had discussed several details regarding the Amulsar gold mine project during a consultation with representatives of relevant state bodies this morning and added that the shorthand of the consultation will be published in a couple of days.
Afterwards, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan answered several questions from the attendees.