Environmental activist Tehmine Yenokyan reported a crime against investigators of the Investigative Committee of Armenia in the presence of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. This is what she told journalists following the discussion on the Amulsar gold mine issue with the Prime Minister today.
“In regard to the conclusion of the expert examination, the investigators are incompetent and are beyond their powers within the scope of the criminal case. They are very corrupt. My attorney Nazeli Vardanyan and I will file this report to the Special Investigation Service,” Yenokyan declared after the meeting.
One of the activists said Mount Amulsar will remain a mountain and won’t become an ore. “Nikol Pashinyan betrayed the nation. He is just like Serzh Sargsyan," he said. A citizen of Jermuk said whoever permits operation of the Amulsar gold mine is a Turk.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a meeting with residents of Jermuk. In the meantime, a protest against operation of the Amulsar gold mine is taking place in front of the Prime Minister’s Office.