Romanian Armenian MP Varujan Vosganian from the ALDE political party has called on Romanian lawmakers at a plenary session to adopt a political statement acknowledging the Armenian Genocide, Agerpres reported, according to Armenpress.
Vosganian, who is also President of the Union of Armenians of Romania, made this statement during debates regarding a bill on establishing a National Museum of Jewish History and Holocaust in Romania.
“We [Romania] have a unanimous position in condemning the Holocaust,” Vosganian said in his remarks. “I’m asking you to put the recognition of Armenian Genocide on the political parties’ agenda of parliament and on the political statement. This is the topic which the political parties of Romania have evaded to this day. There are dozens of parliaments in the world, the European Parliament, and parliaments of all European countries which have made such statements recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
“When we are speaking about such a tragedy, we at the same time are speaking about all tragedies in the world, and no such tragedy has a ‘mother tongue.’ This is why I believe that the recognition of the Holocaust must proportionally be accompanied with a political approach of recognizing the Armenian Genocide, which although will not have a museum in Romania, since this genocide didn’t happen in the territory of Romania, on the contrary, the territory of Romania had become a paradise for all those who had survived the genocide. However, this brings forth the concept of the challenge of equal treatment of all such wounds of humanity.”