Newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanyte-Tolockiene today presented her Letters of Credence to President Armen Sarkissian.
The President congratulated the Ambassador on starting her diplomatic mission in Armenia and expressed confidence that the Ambassador will make her contribution to further strengthening of the relations between Armenia and Lithuania. “Armenia and Lithuania are in the same European territory and bear the same values. I am certain that we have great potential for further deepening of our relations,” President Sarkissian said.
From the perspective of the development of mutual cooperation, the interlocutors considered information technologies, education, culture and infrastructures prospective sectors.
Ambassador Stanyte-Tolockiene assured that she will do everything possible to contribute to the enhancement of the bilateral ties and the cooperation within the scope of the European Union.