Acting Chief of Police of Armenia, Police Colonel Arman Sargsyan today convened a working consultation with the administration.
Greeting the attendees, Arman Sargsyan stated the following: “The Police will be undergoing institutional reforms, but this doesn’t mean that we need to sit and wait for those reforms. Instead, we need to make more achievements and eliminate the existing shortcomings, and the public needs to see new police officers in a short period of time.”
Touching upon the increase of effectiveness of service, the acting police chief emphasized that the Police need to be impartial and demanding when it comes to the selection of police officers and be intolerant towards corruption phenomena.
“We have to be alert and attentive and not be indifferent. Let’s get to work, fellow officers,” the acting police chief said and wished everyone a good service.