Within the framework of his working visit to the United States, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, along with his wife Anna Hakobyan, was hosted at the Los Angeles City Hall and met with representatives of the California state and Los Angeles municipal authorities.
Following the official reception on behalf of the Mayor of Los Angeles, the Prime Minister of Armenia met with Mayor Eric Garcetti of Los Angeles.
Garcetti underscored Pashinyan’s visit to the US and Los Angeles, and noted that the Armenian community living and working in Los Angeles is very successful and actively involved in the city’s public and political life. He added that Los Angeles and Yerevan are sister cities, and said they cooperate effectively and attach importance to partnership with Armenia.
PM Pashinyan, for his part, noted that half of his US visit is dedicated to cooperation with California and Los Angeles, and said this attests to the importance given to this partnership and opens new opportunities for the development of cooperation.
“After the radical political changes [in Armenia], we are moving forward on the road of making enormous economic changes, achieving economic progress, and cooperation with our partners has important part in that process,” the Armenian premier stressed. “The continued cooperation, exchange of knowhow with our partners in America, including the State of California and the City of Los Angeles, will contribute to the success of those processes. I would also like to express my gratitude for the treatment of the Los Angeles municipal authorities towards the Armenian community.”
The interlocutors discussed the prospects for the development of ties in tourism and information technology, implementation of investment programs, and cooperation in some other domains. Both sides also highlighted the importance of establishing direct air communication. An agreement was reached to intensify contacts in terms of the development specific programs of mutually beneficial cooperation and to achieve practical results.
At the end of their talk, the Armenian Prime Minister and the Mayor of Los Angeles exchanged symbolic souvenirs.
After their meeting, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Mayor Eric Garcetti headed to Grand Park to attend a rally, and the Mayor of Los Angeles delivered opening remarks at this event.