LOS ANGELES. — Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is on a working visit to the United States with his spouse Anna Hakobyan.
Within the agenda set in Los Angeles, the Armenian Prime Minister and his wife attended a gala reception with about 700 community representatives in attendance.
“I want to thank you all for today's glorious day, because today's meeting, this atmosphere, this day that we spend together is an unforgettable event for all of us, and I think those who have watched from afar will also enjoy this day,” the PM started his speech. “I would like to thank the Armenians of California, the Armenians of America, and our compatriots in the Diaspora who have long preserved their Armenian identity and passed it on to their children, inheriting it from their fathers and grandfathers.”
According to him, “We are the bearers of our history today, and we are enriched by the great lessons we have learned from our history, the cruel lessons, the glorious lessons, to change the historical destiny of our people and to bring our people out of the historical cycle that we, unfortunately, have survived from time to time.”
According to him, now is the time for the Armenian people to feel its creative power, and to set a concrete goal of using that creative force, and that goal can be one - the strong and powerful Armenia and Artsakh and the united homeland.
“The time has come for us as a people to feel our strength, to stand side by side. Today's event is about this. Today's event is that the Armenian people are united than ever and the Armenian people are ready for victory more than ever,” he said.  “I would like to emphasize once again that I believe that our greatest collective mission is to restore our greatness. We must restore our greatness in economics, we must restore our greatness in science, we must restore our greatness in art, we must restore our greatness in diplomacy, we must restore our greatness in sports, and in all spheres in general.
At the gala reception in honor of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and his spouse Anna Hakobyan, a trailer for the movie “Velvet Revolution’, produced by McKinsey & Company was presented. The film tells the story of 2018 ov the velvet revolution that took place in Armenia in April-May, presents the events and developments of those days, as well as reflects on the current tendencies of Armenia's development.