YEREVAN. – 168 Hours newspaper of Armenia writes: The Armenian authorities have not yet presented any vision for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement,” ANC Vice President Levon Zurabyan said during the 168TV Review program, referring to the policy pursued by the Armenian authorities in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process.
According to him, we should understand that the negotiations on the Karabakh issue are divided into two categories of issues. One of them, according to him, is the issue of confidence-building so that the parties will shoot at each other less, trust each other more, generally, not only the authorities, but also the peoples; that is, the atmosphere will improve. “(…). But there is perhaps a more important issue related to the resolution of the Karabakh conflict. That is, by what formula should the Karabakh issue be resolved? These are interrelated, but nevertheless different issues; and we must understand that, according to the established tradition, Azerbaijan is naturally more focused on resolution and content resolution, whereas the Armenian side is more focused on confidence-building issues. But what does this mean, too? Because Azerbaijan is not satisfied with the status quo, and Azerbaijan's position is that either we must resolve the issue through negotiations or through war. And if those confidence-building measures go too far without a meaningful solution, that in effect deprives Azerbaijan somewhat of the opportunity to resolve the issue through military means.
Consequently, there is such a dynamic. I must say that so far the Armenian side in the content discussions, I mean, during [PM Nikol] Pashinyan's reign, after the velvet revolution, has not entered and had some grounds for that. These grounds are related to the fact that the format of negotiations that Nikol Pashinyan inherited is not to his ‘fit.’ He wants to return the format that was created during [First President] Levon Ter-Petrosyan."