YEREVAN. – There is inflation in Armenia ahead of the New Year holidays. Chairman of the “Consumers' Association” NGO, Armen Poghosyan, told this to Armenian
"Inflation is ‘haunting’ us on the pre-holiday days," he said. “There is no price control in today's market relations; price control is, in some cases, possible. (...) If you want to get a lot of profits, it means you have to give a lot of profit tax, too. If this mechanism works, it would not be convenient to raise the price drastically. And if they can hide it, it's a serious offense."
According to him, if compared to previous years, inflation in Armenia has been relatively mild this year. “In addition, it is positive that vendors and organizations are becoming more responsive in terms of display, cleaning conditions (…); I see positive progress."
Armen Poghosyan notes that low-quality meat continues to be sold in Armenia, and although it is a positive step to allow only slaughterhouse meat to be sold in the near future, he is not happy with the work of the respective state inspection body.