Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today received the delegation led by Speaker of the Parliament of Moldova Zinaida Grechany, who is on an official visit to Armenia.
Greeting the guest during the private talks, Mirzoyan emphasized that Grechany’s visit will give a new impulse to the development of relations between Armenia and Moldova.
The parliamentary speakers talked about the reforms taking place in their respective countries. Grechany talked about the political changes that took place in Moldova and provided details about the judicial and legal reforms underway in the country and the changes that have taken place in the Constitutional Court, that is, how the former members of the Constitutional Court had the courage to annul their previous unlawful decisions and resigned, and now the Constitutional Court is operating in defense of the Constitution.
The parliamentary speaker informed that on April 5, Armenia will hold a constitutional amendments referendum since, unlike the members of the Constitutional Court of Moldova, the members of the Constitutional Court of Armenia didn’t resign voluntarily, even though they were given the opportunity to exercise their right to early retirement.
During the enlarged meeting, Mirzoyan greeted the guests and expressed confidence that their visit will contribute to the development of relations and the strengthening of future cooperation. He emphasized that Armenia is interested in the close cooperation with Moldova in the political, economic, humanitarian sectors and the field of information technologies and stressed the significance of inter-parliamentary ties in the context of the relations between both countries.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation, Grechany said she was visiting Armenia for the first time and was very impressed with the hospitality and preservation of traditions in the country.
At the end of the meeting, Grechany left a note in the registry for guests of honor and laid a friendship tree in the garden of the National Assembly.