The fight against the coronavirus is a problem that concerns each and every citizen of Armenia, and perhaps there aren’t enough national security troops to work on making sure people wear face masks and gloves. This is what Director of the National Security Service of Armenia Eduard Martirosyan told reporters in parliament today.
As for the rumors that he was offended that the Prime Minister had, via Facebook, given an assignment in regard to the crowded event held at a kindergarten in one of the districts of Yerevan, Martirosyan said the following: “The Prime Minister didn’t give the assignment via Facebook. The police troops were simply not enough to solve the problem, and the Prime Minister assigned the National Security Service to deal with the matter and solve the problem quickly since it concerned the possible infection of children.”