The Eurasian Economic Union is a relatively new organization since it was established in 2015, and you may recall how long it took for the European Union to reach the level it is at today. This is what Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters in parliament today.
“As a matter of fact, what is very interesting is the fact that the European Union launched cooperation when there was a problem with power generators, that is, carbon and steel. Power generators are very important, and the goal is to ensure equal conditions in the territories of the entities of the Eurasian Economic Union. Armenia is aspiring to achieve that which is ideal, that is, the same price for power generators for all economic operators. It is envisaged to shape a common market in 2025, but the talks are very intensive. In this case, the only agreement is that Russia will sell natural gas to all the other entities for the same price. This is already a step forward, but it isn’t ideal,” Kocharyan said, adding that Armenia has a problem with the transit of natural gas. Kocharyan also emphasized that there is a need to shape a common energy market and that this implies specificity.