Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, who is also commandant of the current state of emergency in Armenia due to the COVID-19 situation in the country, on Saturday posted a statement on his Facebook page, which reads as follows, in particular:
The mobilization of the healthcare system and the expansion of capacity were among the [Armenian] government's key tasks since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic.
In the initial phase, instead of up to 300 tests conducted per day for the detection of the coronavirus disease, up to 1,000 tests were conducted in May, and in June—due to further development of capacity, the number of studies doubled reaching to more than 2,000 tests per day. So far, 120,245 coronavirus tests have been conducted in Armenia.
Using raw materials transported from China to the Commandant’s Office, the Institute of Molecular Biology has begun preparing coronavirus diagnostic tests. [A total of] 5,500 [such] tests have already been provided to the MOH [Ministry of Health] National Center for Disease Control and Prevention. In total, it is planned to prepare 100,000 Armenian-made tests at this stage.
More than 2,500 beds—about 290 of which are intensive care unit beds—have been set aside since March to admit those infected with the coronavirus.
The hospital medical care of [COVID-19] patients is carried out at 19 medical organizations, 7 of which are in the provinces and 12—in Yerevan. So far, 15,935 people have recovered from the coronavirus disease [in Armenia].
Continued training of medical staff (...) has been carried out.