Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 09.07.2020:
The death toll has reached 535.
The total number of tests conducted so far is 129,166. Also, 11,641 people are currently being treated.
According to the latest data, 18,000 people have already recovered.
Health minister Arsen Torosyan noted that no COVID-19 patients are waiting for hospitalizaion.
According to their letter, wearing face masks on-air obstructs the work of TV companies and online media outlets, the shows of which are posted online.
• A misinformation was being actively disseminated that the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has allegedly denied the appeal of the president and the judges of the Constitutional Court against Armenia, Siranush Sahakyan, the applicants' representative at the ECHR, noted.
According to her, the case of the president and judges of the Constitutional Court is currently at the consideration phase.
"Moreover, the European Court, taking into account the nature of the violations and the importance of the issues raised, has ordered an immediate examination of the case," she added.
The four applicants, including Alvina Gyulumyan, Hrant Nazaryan, Felix Tokhyan and Hrayr Tovmasyan were particularly requesting that the ECHR indicate to the Armenian Government that they freeze enforcement of the constitutional amendments and preserve their offices.
• Ashot Pashinyan, the son of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of Armenia, was given military discharge Thursday; Nikol Pashinyan wrote on his Facebook.
"Today our soldier son was given military discharge and is returning home," the PM noted.
Restaurant business owners and employees were protesting Thursday joined by singers, musicians, and toastmasters and demanding the complete reopening of restaurants and ceremonial halls where events are not currently allowed due to the coronavirus-related state of emergency in the country.