Head of the My Step faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Lilit Makunts posted the following on her Facebook page:
“Today deputy of the National Assembly of Armenia Alexey Sandikov and I had a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin. We discussed issues related to the development of Armenian-Russian relations. As head of the My Step faction, I talked about the domestic political developments in Armenia.
During the meeting, we touched upon the parliament’s legislative amendments, particularly the regulations proposed under the bill on audiovisual media and the events surrounding the Constitutional Court.
In the context of advancement of bilateral relations, we attached importance to the role of parliamentary diplomacy and particularly highlighted the regulation of issues in the current coronavirus situation through parliamentary diplomacy. In this sense, we underlined the importance of the efforts of Armenia and Russia in the fight against the pandemic. We also exchanged views on the actions being taken to ensure the return of citizens of Armenia and Russia to their respective countries amid the absence of regular air transportation.”