YEREVAN. “Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be settled through a dialogue, non-use of force and respect for the people’s right to self-determination,” Iranian embassy in Armenia said in a statement.
“The Iranian Embassy in Armenia reiterates that Iran’s president, foreign minister and spokesman for the foreign ministry express Iran’s official stance on foreign policy. Any statement made outside of these frameworks, is an expression of personal opinion.
Iran’s foreign policy with respect to all regional conflicts was based on support for mediatory efforts aimed at establishing peace and stability in the region, conflict resolutions, as well as dialogue between the parties. The evidence thereof are Iran’s steps, aimed at resolving the internal conflicts in Tajikistan, Afghanistan and Iraq.
Iran has always upheld the position that the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan should be settled based on a dialogue, non-use of force and respect for the right to self-determination. Since Iran is the only state that has a common border with the conflict zone, Iran expresses concern over any provocation and creation of tension in the region. It will not allow such provocations to become an occasion for presence of foreign forces in the region,” the Embassy said.