Citizens are playing dodgeball in front of the National Assembly of Armenia in defense of Mount Amulsar today.
With this, the participants of the demonstration are expressing their solidarity with the residents of Jermuk and nearby communities for their just and unwavering struggle that they have been leading for over two years. They also demand that the positive conclusion given to the Environmental Impact Assessment of Mount Amulsar in 2016 be repealed and that exploitation of Mount Amulsar is canceled once and for all.
“The government and parliament continue to keep silent. The citizens protecting Amulsar are alone against Lydian Armenia and its unlawful acts and press releases and face the unprecedented police brutality and total indifference of the government. Mount Amulsar will remain a mountain, there is no alternative,” the statement reads.
The organizers recall that exploitation of the Amulsar gold mine will lead to contamination of the surrounding environment and water resources, deterioration of the health and living conditions of people and elimination of biodiversity.