A short while ago, the defenders of Mount Amulsar were apprehended while playing dodgeball in front of the National Assembly of Armenia.
While being apprehended, the participants of the demonstration had clung to the metal bars of the gates of the National Assembly and didn’t want to be apprehended, but police officers pulled them from the bars and apprehended them.
The gates of the National Assembly are closed. Security officers told Armenian that the gates have been closed for technical reasons.
The participants of the demonstration are expressing their solidarity with the residents of Jermuk and nearby communities for their just and unwavering struggle that they have been leading for over two years. They also demand that the positive conclusion given to the Environmental Impact Assessment of Mount Amulsar in 2016 be repealed and that exploitation of Mount Amulsar is canceled once and for all.
The organizers recall that exploitation of the Amulsar gold mine will lead to contamination of the surrounding environment and water resources, deterioration of the health and living conditions of people and elimination of biodiversity.