Today, citizens of Jermuk and residents of the nearby villages arrived in Yerevan to protest against the Amulsar gold mine project (photos).
At the same time, a group of environmentalists from Yerevan have gathered at Liberty Square and will soon join the citizens of Jermuk.
The environmentalists have drums and are holding posters calling on the Armenian government to repeal the Environmental Impact Assessment of the Amulsar gold mine and stating that they are the protectors of Armenian’s mountains and stones.
The protesters against the Amulsar gold mine project declared that they are laying the foundation for a long chain of peaceful disturbances.
“It’s time for the government to show political will and put an end to the Amulsar gold mine project. There are many and multi-layered grounds to prohibit the operation of an open mine at Amulsar. We would also like to briefly state that the Prime Minister has promised that the results of monitoring of ELARD will serve as a basis for the government’s decision. It’s time for the government to fulfill its promises,” the environmentalists’ press release reads.
The Armenian Environmental Front has declared that it will also join the protest in Yerevan.