It might not be worth exaggerating the scales of the clashes in July, if there wasn’t a constant threat that such a clash could turn into a large-scale war. This is what second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan said in an interview with RBK.
According to him, objectively speaking, this threat always exists along the entire length of the line of contact. “This explains the rapid reactions of Russia and the mediators, that is, to stop the clashes so that the scales don’t become large. The scales of the clashes in July itself weren’t large and were even incomparable with the events that took place in 2016, but there is always a threat of larger operations. This explains the sensitive attitude of the media, mediators and the international community towards the events taking place on the line of contact. This is unstable balance, but the principle of ‘eye for an eye’ is always on the line of contact,” the ex-President stated.