I’m unable to participate in the opposition rallies for a very simple reason: Half an hour before the start of the rallies, they bring a notification in hand, and those who bring it are [police] colonels or lieutenant colonels, they hand it to me that I go for questioning. Opposition Prosperous Armenia Party leader, MP, and business tycoon Gagik Tsarukyan said this in an interview with
"I already know that if there is to be a rally, I will be called [for questioning], I will go. Their main fear is that Tsarukyan will meet with the people. But I want to say that there is no need to be afraid of Tsarukyan; they should be afraid of the policy they conduct, their disgraceful defeat [in the recent Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) war], they should be afraid of Armenians all over the world who were walking proudly and wanted to take part in the war and victory in the war, let them be afraid of the parents of the fallen, the missing soldiers," Tsarukyan added.
On November 9, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a joint statement on a complete cessation of hostilities— which Azerbaijan had launched on September 27—in and around Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh). Accordingly, Russian peacekeepers will be deployed in the region to monitor the implementation of the ceasefire and the cessation of hostilities. But this statement also stipulates the handover of part of Artsakh lands to Azerbaijan.