Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 02.12.2020:
•             An unfortunate accident has taken place in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Two soldiers have been killed amid the explosion of the ammunition that was being removed.
•             The CSTO online-summit took place Wednesday.
Russian President Vladimir Putin spoke about the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh.
According to him, the situation in the CSTO area of responsibility did not go without problems and was uneasy.
"I mean the armed conflict that flared up in Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] in September—with the participation of a CSTO member state [i.e., Armenia], as well as the post-election events in Belarus, which faced unprecedented internal pressure. I also mean the internal political situation in Kyrgyzstan," Putin added.
Meanwhile, he added that the trilateral statement on Nagorno-Karabakh adopted between Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan on November 9 is being consistently implemented.
The president added that Armenia’s authorities had to make decisions that were very difficult but necessary for the people.
•             Services that have been fighting in the recent hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh are being granted leaves.
Accordingly, the first large group of these servicemen arrived in Armenia on the same day.
There were constant protests in Yerevan as the soldiers' parents were demanding their sons to return after hostilities in Artsakh had ended.
•             The Artsakh Defense Army has reported that 34 more servicemen, reservists, and volunteers had fallen.
Thus, the total military death toll has reached 1,694.
Meanwhile, the Artsakh top human rights defender noted that they have singled out 60 POWs, and 40 civilians who went forcibly missing.
•             Vitali Balasanyan has been appointed Secretary of the Security Council of Nagorno-Karabakh.
On the occasion of this appointment, Artsakh president Arayik Haroutyunyan received Balasanyan.
In the last elections in Karabakh, Vitali Balasanyan was the main rival of the current Artsakh president. During one of his speeches, Balasanyan even called Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan an "anti-Armenian project.'
Earlier, president Haroutyunyan noted he sees an opportunity to form a government of national accord.
•             Non-official sources reported that the Russian language may have state status in Artsakh.
Russian president's spokesperson Dmitry Peskov noted that their authorities welcome the possibility of giving Russian the status of a second state language.
Peskov noted that Russian is a convenient language for communication, and Moscow is ready to further promote the spread of Russian and to assist in the mastery of this language.
•             NATO FMs' online-meeting has taken place.
During the meeting, US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo criticized Turkish recent activities.
According to him, Turkey opposes the principles and functioning of NATO, thereby undermining its unity.
Pompeo pointed to the provocative actions of Turkey in the Eastern Mediterranean, Libya, Syria, and Nagorno-Karabakh.