Deputy of the National Assembly of Armenia Anna Grigoryan today told reporters that she has decided to continue her political career with the opposition Reviving Armenia Party.
“Syunik Province lies at the core of the establishment of the Reviving Armenia Party, which was established in post-war Armenia, and I think its establishment is a necessity because the incumbent authorities haven’t worked effectively and have disregarded Syunik Province. The core of this political party are the heads of communities of Syunik Province, and the purpose is to help Syunik Province be reborn and later all parts of Armenia,” the MP elected from Syunik Province said.
Grigoryan added that the Reviving Armenia Party helps make her feel strong and that she believes the political party will carry out its activities in not only Syunik Province, but also all parts of the country.
The MP didn’t rush to declare that the Reviving Armenia Party will join the alliance led by second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan (the news is spread in the presses) and only said she wouldn’t be against an alliance in case of appropriateness in terms of politics.