There is no guarantee for the physical security of all ethnic Armenians in the territories that are currently under the control of Azerbaijan. This is what deputy of the ruling My Step bloc of the National Assembly of Armenia Vladimir Vardanyan said in parliament, during the latter’s discussion on the annual report on the activities that the Office of the Human Rights Defender carried out in 2020.
According to him, it’s definitely clear that Azerbaijan is trying to escalate the situation in Syunik Province so that it can clearly underscore the fact that Armenians won’t be secure in any territory that is located next to Azerbaijan.
“Armenia needs to do everything possible to make sure citizens of Armenia feel secure in not only Armenia, but also abroad,” Vardanyann said, adding that all manipulative actions of Azerbaijan need to be condemned.