The Criminal Court of Appeal of Armenia today received the appeal of the Prosecutor General’s Office regarding second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, former Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgyan, former Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Yuri Khachaturov and former Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan, as reported the Judicial Information System.
The case has been inscribed to Judges Narine Hovakimyan, Sevak Hambardzumyan and Karen Mardanyan.
The Prosecutor General’s Office has appealed the decision of the first instance court on terminating criminal prosecution against Kocharyan, Ohanyan, Khachaturov and Gevorgyan under part 1 of Article 300.1 of the Criminal Code of Armenia (overthrow of the constitutional order) and dismissing case proceedings in regard to overthrow of the constitutional order.
On March 29, 2021, the Constitutional Court recognized Article 300.1 of the Criminal Code as non-compliant with the Constitution.