YEREVAN. – There are always expectations; but whether or not there will be a returning of the captives is another question. Independent MP Sofya Hovsepyan on Wednesday told this to reporters at the National Assembly of Armenia, when asked whether after Russian FM Sergey Lavrov's recent visit to the region there can be expectations that the issue of Armenian captives in Azerbaijan will be resolved quickly.
"In fact, there was talk there of providing maps of [Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)] minefields, which Azerbaijan has long wanted to achieve. But as always, it wants to have them, but to do nothing in return. But our side concedes everything in turn, without making any demands, or makes, [but] which are not comprehensively applied. The Azerbaijani side violates the arrangements every time (…); that is, we should not pin high hopes on the outcome of those talks, and we should be very harsh so as not to provide the maps and then receive the prisoners of war, but no documents should be given to them until the entire bunch of the [Armenian] prisoners of war returns," Hovsepyan said.
She added that a clear demand must be presented that all the points in the trilateral statement that was signed must be implemented—and in a very short time. "Its guarantor is the Russian side which, it seems, should not fail, and should not have demands from us because we have fulfilled virtually all the demands—and more (…). The international community must make a clear assessment of all this and show its attitude to Azerbaijan. In fact, it turns out that Azerbaijan makes use of international funding, but when there is a clear demand from international organizations, it ignores them," added the Armenian lawmaker.
And touching upon the security issues at the border villages of Armenia’s Syunik Province, Sofya Hovsepyan said: "We are obligated to address these issues and ensure security. (…) and [now] there is no safe area in Armenia at all. (…). It would be right for them [the incumbent Armenian authorities] to just keep quiet and act, not to spread false information. Virtually no action has been taken in that regard."