YEREVAN. – At Thursday’s Cabinet meeting, the interim government made a change in one of its decisions, whereby it is envisaged to normalize and define the minimum wage scale for researchers involved in state-based funding programs in Armenia.
The matter was presented at the Cabinet session by Vahram Dumanyan, the Acting Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports. He noted that the aforesaid draft decision envisages establishing—as of 2022—a salary normalization scale for researchers and research team leaders, according to which a gradual increase in their salaries is envisaged until 2025, and up to a somewhat competitive salary scale in Armenia today.
And according to Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, in fact, the basic payroll for researchers in Armenia shall virtually quadruple within the next three years. In addition, researchers shall have some income from thematic research, too; that is, the salaries of researchers in Armenia shall become considerably competitive compared to other jobs in the country’s labor market.