Today the Azerbaijani Armed Forces made another provocation against the sovereign territory of Armenia with the justification of “adjustment of borders” and attempted to ensure advancement of their positions in sectors on the borders of Vardenis and Sisian.
As reported the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, in both cases, the advancement was suspended as a result of the operations of the Armed Forces of Armenia, and the Azerbaijani side was demanded to immediately leave the territory and return to its positions.
The Ministry of Defense of Armenia declares that it views the actions initiated by Azerbaijan on May 12 as provocation and, in order to avoid unpredictable developments, demands that the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan immediately return to their positions and refrain from encroaching against the sovereign territory of Armenia.