President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian views the situation created in Syunik Province as extremely troubling and considers a speedy solution important. This is stated in the statement issued by the Staff of the President of Armenia. The statement also states the following:
“It is urgent to take all necessary measures to unconditionally protect the interests and security of the Republic of Armenia and citizens of the Republic of Armenia.
The President and the Staff of the President are in constant contact with the relevant state bodies, and information is also received directly from Syunik Province.
The position of the President is that the security of the country and inviolability of borders are non-negotiable, any encroachment on them is condemnable and must be clearly and sharply countered, and there must also be an international response. The Azerbaijani side will bear full responsibility for further escalation of the situation and undermining of the already sensitive situation in the region."