At the moment, the situation in Kut village of Gegharkunik Province is the same as it was in the previous days; the Azerbaijani army continues to remain in the territory of Armenia. The head of this village, Sima Chitchyan, told Armenian about this Monday.
"We are standing in our place, they [the Azerbaijanis]—in theirs. Cars come on a regular basis; maybe they take turns of duty; we only see that much. We are waiting for tomorrow that they come, make border adjustments. We have not officially been told anything; we have heard that the same commission that was in Syunik [Province] shall come here tomorrow," said the village head.
In an earlier conversation with us, Sima Chitchyan had said that on May 12, the Azerbaijanis had crossed the state border of Armenia near Kut village, too.
Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated at Monday's meeting of the Security Council of Armenia that since May 14, some groups of these Azerbaijani servicemen have left the territory of Armenia.
"(…) just as it happened yesterday evening; there are indications that it can happen today, but in general, I consider the military-political situation unchanged after the 12th of the month," Pashinyan stated at this Security Council session.
Then he wrote on Facebook that after Sunday's sitting of the Security Council, a growing trend of tension and aggression of Azerbaijani forces was observed in some parts of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.