YEREVAN. – A meeting was held Monday at the Ministry of Defense (MOD) with foreign military attachés accredited in Armenia. Armenian was informed about this from the MOD.
Levon Ayvazyan, Head of the General Department of Defense Policy and International Cooperation of the MOD, presented the situation and the process of its development ever since the Azerbaijani armed forces’ encroachments on some border areas of Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces of Armenia since May 12 and under the pretext of adjusting the borders.
It was noted that despite the fact that, according to the agreement reached, several groups of Azerbaijani servicemen returned to their starting positions in the previous days and Monday, the actual problem is still unresolved and Azerbaijani soldiers are still in Armenia’s territory.
It was also noted that any encroachment on the sovereign territories of Armenia is absolutely unacceptable, and the Azerbaijani side is obligated to return to its starting positions—and without preconditions.