YEREVAN. – It should become mandatory in Armenia that a person aspiring to hold the leader’s position of the country undergo a psychiatric examination; we must legislatively set this requirement. Second President Robert Kocharyan, the leader of the "Armenia" bloc that will run in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, stated this during a meeting with the residents of two districts of the capital Yerevan and the representatives of the election offices of this bloc.
"A person has a psychiatrist's report, takes a ‘psycho’ [test] even to get a driver's license, or to buy a hunting rifle [in Armenia]. Now a person must be mandatorily subjected to a psychiatric examination by law in order to head the [electoral] list [of a political force], to become prime minister. What these authorities are doing today does not fit in rationality. If there are such phenomena in our reality, then the problem is somewhere else. Simply, such people should not end up in high positions," Kocharyan added.